Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /Dallas
  5. /Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX - 75253

Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX—75253

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$259,000
3.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$56,500
31.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
78
16.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.1%
Median Rent
$1,880
8.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,800
3.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,800
1.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX is $259,000, with a year-over-year change of -3.5%. This indicates that home prices in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.1%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$259,000-3.5%
Single Family $259,000-3.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $183,0001.7%
    3 Bed
    $245,000-3.2%
    4 Bed
    $288,000-3.0%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.6%
    1 Bedroom
    4.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    16.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    59.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.7%

    Rental Trends — Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX is $1,960, with a year-over-year rent change of -8.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX is studios: $819, 2-bedrooms: $1,800, 3-bedrooms: $1,930, 4-bedrooms: $2,120. The most common rental property sizes in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 61.0% and 25.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,880$1,960
    Studio Rent $819$819
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $1,800$1,800
    3 Bed Rent $1,800$1,930
    4 Bed Rent $2,080$2,120
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.7%
    1 Bedroom
    4.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    61.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.4%

    Property Listings — Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX is 78. This is a increase of 16.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 24.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $310,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    6619.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%19.0%
    Days on Market
    7816.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX has a population of 23,800, which has remained stable by -0.3% over the past 5 years. Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX is a popular place for families, as children make up 33.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 10.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 5.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    23,800-0.3%
    % Under 18
    33.6%-10.6%
    % Seniors
    5.4%28.6%
    % WFH
    5.1%112.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    10.4%85.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX is a predominantly hispanic area, with 69.5% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 1.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX is white, making up 14.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 32.2% of the population in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX, and this percentage has decreased by 4.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    14.9%-20.3%
    % Black
    14.3%20.2%
    % Hispanic
    69.5%1.9%
    % Asian
    1.0%900.0%
    % Foreign Born
    32.2%-4.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 360 mortgage originations in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX, of which 59.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 88.0%, with 64.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    360
    % Conventional Loans
    59.0%
    % Government Loans
    41.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX

    Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    75
    Total Units Section 8
    72
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.2%
    % Occupied Section 8
    81.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,480
    2 Bedroom-$60$1,800$1,740
    3 Bedroom$380$1,800$2,180
    4 Bedroom$720$2,080$2,800

    Affordability — Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5
    Median Home Price$259,000
    Median Household Income$56,500

    Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Balch Springs, TX

    75180

    Mesquite, TX

    75181

    Pleasant Grove, Dallas, TX

    75217

    Hutchins, TX

    75141

    Wilmer, TX

    75172

    Frequently Asked Questions