View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /LaRue-Poynor, TX - 75770

LaRue-Poynor, TX—75770

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$374,000
1.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$96,900
60.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
51
22.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.8%
Median Rent
$1,300
6.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,300
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,300
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — LaRue-Poynor, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in LaRue-Poynor, TX is $374,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.7%. This indicates that home prices in LaRue-Poynor, TX are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.8%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$374,000-1.7%
Single Family $377,000-1.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.3%
    1 Bedroom
    8.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    17.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    53.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    19.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.1%

    Rental Trends — LaRue-Poynor, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in LaRue-Poynor, TX is $1,700, with a year-over-year rent change of 6.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in LaRue-Poynor, TX is 2-bedrooms: $1,300, 3-bedrooms: $1,300, 4-bedrooms: $2,500. The most common rental property sizes in LaRue-Poynor, TX are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 48.4% and 27.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,300$1,700
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $1,300$1,300
    3 Bed Rent $1,300$1,300
    4 Bed Rent $2,500$2,500
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    14.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    48.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.3%

    Property Listings — LaRue-Poynor, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in LaRue-Poynor, TX is 51. This is a decrease of -22.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 18.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $398,000-24.0%
    Listing Count
    22-23.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.8%-23.0%
    Days on Market
    51-22.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — LaRue-Poynor, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, LaRue-Poynor, TX has a population of 2,740, which has decreased by -15.1% over the past 5 years. LaRue-Poynor, TX is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.1% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 27.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,740-15.1%
    % Under 18
    18.1%-6.2%
    % Seniors
    23.9%33.5%
    % WFH
    7.4%155.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    27.9%68.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, LaRue-Poynor, TX is a predominantly white area, with 77.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 3.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in LaRue-Poynor, TX is black, making up 15.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.9% of the population in LaRue-Poynor, TX, and this percentage has increased by 850.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    77.8%3.6%
    % Black
    15.6%-16.1%
    % Hispanic
    1.1%-80.4%
    % Asian
    1.9%850.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.9%850.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — LaRue-Poynor, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 35 mortgage originations in LaRue-Poynor, TX, of which 77.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 77.0%, with 23.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in LaRue-Poynor, TX. Investor activity is low, as 9.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    35
    % Conventional Loans
    77.0%
    % Government Loans
    23.0%
    % Investor Loans
    9.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — LaRue-Poynor, TX

    LaRue-Poynor, TX lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1
    Total Units Section 8
    1
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$890
    2 Bedroom-$210$1,300$1,090
    3 Bedroom$140$1,300$1,440
    4 Bedroom-$900$2,500$1,600

    Affordability — LaRue-Poynor, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.8
    Median Home Price$374,000
    Median Household Income$96,900

    LaRue-Poynor, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Frankston, TX

    75763

    Brownsboro, TX

    75756

    Murchison, TX

    75778

    Athens, TX

    75752

    Chandler, TX

    75758

    Frequently Asked Questions