View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Colorado
  4. /Estes Park, CO - 80517

Estes Park, CO—80517

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$694,000
0.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$89,700
43.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
51
1.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.0%
Median Rent
$2,000
7.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,600
10.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,000
3.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,500
0.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Estes Park, CO

As of May '26, the median home price in Estes Park, CO is $694,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.2%. This indicates that home prices in Estes Park, CO are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$694,0000.2%
Single Family $768,000-0.4%
Condos $497,0001.6%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $351,000
    0.0%
    2 Bed
    $525,0000.4%
    3 Bed
    $760,0000.3%
    4 Bed
    $978,000-0.3%
    5 Bed $1,236,411-0.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    9.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    23.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    46.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.5%

    Rental Trends — Estes Park, CO

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Estes Park, CO is $2,070, with a year-over-year rent change of -7.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Estes Park, CO is 1-bedrooms: $1,530, 2-bedrooms: $2,000, 3-bedrooms: $2,560, 4-bedrooms: $2,900. The most common rental property sizes in Estes Park, CO are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 34.4% and 27.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,000$2,070
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,600$1,530
    2 Bed Rent $2,000$2,000
    3 Bed Rent $2,500$2,560
    4 Bed Rent $2,900$2,900
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    12.0%
    1 Bedroom
    27.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    20.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.3%

    Property Listings — Estes Park, CO

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Estes Park, CO is 51. This is a increase of 1.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 13.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $731,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    178-6.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.8%-6.0%
    Days on Market
    511.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Estes Park, CO

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Estes Park, CO has a population of 10,100, which has remained stable by 0.8% over the past 5 years. Estes Park, CO is a less popular place for families, as children make up 11.3% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 54.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 15.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    10,1000.8%
    % Under 18
    11.3%-5.8%
    % Seniors
    36.8%12.9%
    % WFH
    15.7%42.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    54.6%12.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Estes Park, CO is a predominantly white area, with 87.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 2.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Estes Park, CO is hispanic, making up 4.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.8% of the population in Estes Park, CO, and this percentage has decreased by 40.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    87.5%-2.5%
    % Black
    0.5%150.0%
    % Hispanic
    4.8%-44.2%
    % Asian
    1.8%350.0%
    % Foreign Born
    4.8%-40.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Estes Park, CO

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 246 mortgage originations in Estes Park, CO, of which 95.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 50.0%, with 8.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Estes Park, CO. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 7.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    246
    % Conventional Loans
    95.0%
    % Government Loans
    5.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    22.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    7.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Estes Park, CO

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Estes Park, CO under the Section 8 program is 2.8%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Estes Park, CO, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    29
    Total Units Section 8
    29
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.8%
    % Occupied Section 8
    83.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$380$1,600$1,220
    2 Bedroom-$510$2,000$1,490
    3 Bedroom-$410$2,500$2,090
    4 Bedroom-$600$2,900$2,300

    Affordability — Estes Park, CO

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.9
    Median Home Price$694,000
    Median Household Income$89,700

    Estes Park, CO — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Glen Haven

    80532

    Allenspark, CO

    80510

    Livermore, CO

    80512

    Drake, CO

    80515

    Lyons, CO

    80540

    Frequently Asked Questions