View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Utah
  4. /South Jordan, UT - 84009

South Jordan, UT—84009

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$614,000
1.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$131,000
N/A
Days on Market
52
14.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.2%
Median Rent
$2,400
1.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,200
15.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,000
5.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,300
0.0% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in South Jordan, UT

84095
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — South Jordan, UT

As of May '26, the median home price in South Jordan, UT is $614,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.6%. This indicates that home prices in South Jordan, UT are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.2%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$614,0001.6%
Single Family $634,0001.0%
Condos $564,0003.7%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $448,0000.7%
    3 Bed
    $544,0001.3%
    4 Bed
    $630,0001.6%
    5 Bed $745,8901.1%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    1.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    12.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    25.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    26.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    34.2%

    Rental Trends — South Jordan, UT

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in South Jordan, UT is $2,460, with a year-over-year rent change of -1.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in South Jordan, UT is studios: $1,140, 1-bedrooms: $1,190, 2-bedrooms: $1,980, 3-bedrooms: $2,360, 4-bedrooms: $2,900. The most common rental property sizes in South Jordan, UT are 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom, accounting for 45.8% and 22.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,400$2,460
    Studio Rent $1,150$1,140
    1 Bed Rent $1,200$1,190
    2 Bed Rent $2,000$1,980
    3 Bed Rent $2,300$2,360
    4 Bed Rent $2,880$2,900
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    10.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    45.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    10.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    22.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    10.3%

    Property Listings — South Jordan, UT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in South Jordan, UT is 52. This is a increase of 14.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 31.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $570,000-1.0%
    Listing Count
    42918.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.9%18.0%
    Days on Market
    5214.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — South Jordan, UT

    South Jordan, UT lacks sufficient demographic data for analysis.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    42,100N/A
    % Under 18
    33.7%N/A
    % Seniors
    9.9%N/A
    % WFH
    21.9%N/A
    % w/ College Degree
    46.6%N/A
    Loading chart...

    South Jordan, UT lacks sufficient race and ethnicity data for analysis.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    80.2%N/A
    % Black
    0.3%N/A
    % Hispanic
    10.0%N/A
    % Asian
    3.9%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    5.8%N/A
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — South Jordan, UT

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 424 mortgage originations in South Jordan, UT, of which 84.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 49.0%, with 21.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in South Jordan, UT. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 13.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    424
    % Conventional Loans
    84.0%
    % Government Loans
    16.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    13.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — South Jordan, UT

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in South Jordan, UT under the Section 8 program is 1.3%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In South Jordan, UT, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    18
    Total Units Section 8
    18
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    92.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$750$1,200$1,950
    2 Bedroom$340$2,000$2,340
    3 Bedroom$840$2,300$3,140
    4 Bedroom$690$2,880$3,570

    Affordability — South Jordan, UT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.6
    Median Home Price$614,000
    Median Household Income$131,000

    South Jordan, UT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    West Jordan, UT

    84081

    West Jordan, UT

    84088

    South Jordan, UT

    84095

    West Jordan, UT

    84084

    Herriman, UT

    84096

    Frequently Asked Questions