Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Arizona
  4. /Phoenix
  5. /South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ - 85040

South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ—85040

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$321,000
3.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$57,900
50.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
67
15.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.1%
Median Rent
$1,750
5.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,160
29.3% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,440
4.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,900
1.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ

As of May '26, the median home price in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ is $321,000, with a year-over-year change of -3.2%. This indicates that home prices in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.1%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$321,000-3.2%
Single Family $324,000-2.7%
Condos $208,000-9.6%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $258,000-3.4%
    3 Bed
    $336,000-2.6%
    4 Bed
    $376,000-2.6%
    5 Bed $434,070-2.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.4%
    1 Bedroom
    14.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.9%

    Rental Trends — South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ is $1,750, with a year-over-year rent change of -5.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ is studios: $972, 1-bedrooms: $1,250, 2-bedrooms: $1,460, 3-bedrooms: $1,930, 4-bedrooms: $2,230. The most common rental property sizes in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 36.2% and 27.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,750$1,750
    Studio Rent $749$972
    1 Bed Rent $1,160$1,250
    2 Bed Rent $1,440$1,460
    3 Bed Rent $1,900$1,930
    4 Bed Rent $2,240$2,230
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.0%
    1 Bedroom
    22.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.5%

    Property Listings — South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ is 67. This is a increase of 15.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 18.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $348,000-6.0%
    Listing Count
    66-32.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%-32.0%
    Days on Market
    6715.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ has a population of 33,300, which has decreased by -5.7% over the past 5 years. South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ is a popular place for families, as children make up 28.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 14.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    33,300-5.7%
    % Under 18
    28.3%-11.8%
    % Seniors
    8.5%6.2%
    % WFH
    11.9%495.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    14.6%23.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ is a predominantly hispanic area, with 63.6% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has shrunk by 0.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ is black, making up 17.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 22.8% of the population in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ, and this percentage has decreased by 6.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    13.1%5.6%
    % Black
    17.2%-9.5%
    % Hispanic
    63.6%-0.3%
    % Asian
    2.8%55.6%
    % Foreign Born
    22.8%-6.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 314 mortgage originations in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ, of which 63.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 70.0%, with 44.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ. Investor activity is low, as 6.0% of loans were by investors. 18.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    314
    % Conventional Loans
    63.0%
    % Government Loans
    37.0%
    % Investor Loans
    6.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    18.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ under the Section 8 program is 12.2%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    760
    Total Units Section 8
    691
    % Rentals under Section 8
    12.2%
    % Occupied Section 8
    92.4%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$280$1,160$1,440
    2 Bedroom$250$1,440$1,690
    3 Bedroom$390$1,900$2,290
    4 Bedroom$370$2,240$2,610

    Affordability — South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.8
    Median Home Price$321,000
    Median Household Income$57,900

    South Mountain, Phoenix, AZ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Central City South, Phoenix, AZ

    85034

    South Mountain Village, Phoenix, AZ

    85042

    Garfield, Phoenix, AZ

    85006

    Central City, Phoenix, AZ

    85004

    Roosevelt Row, Phoenix, AZ

    85003

    Frequently Asked Questions