View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Parks - 86018

Parks—86018

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$610,000
0.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$86,100
20.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
50
0.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.5%
Median Rent
$1,600
23.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,600
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Parks

As of May '26, the median home price in Parks is $610,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.5%. This indicates that home prices in Parks are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.5%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$610,000-0.5%
Single Family $611,000-0.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.6%
    1 Bedroom
    6.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    45.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Rental Trends — Parks

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Parks is $1,600, with a year-over-year rent change of -23.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Parks is 2-bedrooms: $1,600. The most common rental property sizes in Parks are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 46.2% and 35.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,600$1,600
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $1,600$1,600
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    17.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    46.2%

    Property Listings — Parks

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Parks is 50. This is a decrease of 0.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 50.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $1,200,00024.0%
    Listing Count
    8-41.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.1%-41.0%
    Days on Market
    500.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Parks

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Parks has a population of 1,020, which has increased by 18.8% over the past 5 years. Parks is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.4% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 41.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 17.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,02018.8%
    % Under 18
    19.4%63.0%
    % Seniors
    24.0%-11.4%
    % WFH
    17.5%105.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    41.0%9.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Parks is a predominantly white area, with 86.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Parks is hispanic, making up 1.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.0% of the population in Parks, and this percentage has decreased by 100.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    86.8%-6.7%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    1.8%260.0%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    0.0%-100.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Parks

    Parks lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Parks

    Parks lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,900
    2 Bedroom$710$1,600$2,310
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$2,790
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$3,260

    Affordability — Parks

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.3
    Median Home Price$610,000
    Median Household Income$86,100

    Parks — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Parks, AZ

    86015

    Flagstaff, AZ

    86001

    Williams, AZ

    86046

    Flagstaff

    86011

    Flagstaff, AZ

    86005

    Frequently Asked Questions