Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Mexico
  4. /Pena Blanca, NM - 87041

Pena Blanca, NM—87041

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$276,000
5.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$77,800
112.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
30
75.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.0%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Pena Blanca, NM

As of May '26, the median home price in Pena Blanca, NM is $276,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.8%. This indicates that home prices in Pena Blanca, NM are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$276,0005.8%
Single Family $276,0006.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.8%
    1 Bedroom
    3.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    14.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    28.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.2%

    Rental Trends — Pena Blanca, NM

    Pena Blanca, NM lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    11.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    19.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    38.5%

    Property Listings — Pena Blanca, NM

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Pena Blanca, NM is 30. This is a decrease of -75.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $500,00032.0%
    Listing Count
    1-25.0%
    Listings as % of HomesN/A-25.0%
    Days on Market
    30-75.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Pena Blanca, NM

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Pena Blanca, NM has a population of 848, which has increased by 9.8% over the past 5 years. Pena Blanca, NM is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 14.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 16.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    8489.8%
    % Under 18
    24.8%-13.3%
    % Seniors
    13.8%17.9%
    % WFH
    16.3%77.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    14.2%16.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Pena Blanca, NM is a predominantly hispanic area, with 78.3% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 28.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Pena Blanca, NM is white, making up 12.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.8% of the population in Pena Blanca, NM, and this percentage has decreased by 45.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    12.0%-37.8%
    % Black
    0.6%∞%
    % Hispanic
    78.3%28.2%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    2.8%-45.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Pena Blanca, NM

    Pena Blanca, NM lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Pena Blanca, NM

    Pena Blanca, NM lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$910
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,100
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,550
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,860

    Affordability — Pena Blanca, NM

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.8
    Median Home Price$276,000
    Median Household Income$77,800

    Pena Blanca, NM — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Cochiti Lake, NM

    87083

    Cochiti

    87072

    Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM

    87052

    Los Alamos, NM

    87544

    Santa Fe, NM

    87507

    Frequently Asked Questions