View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Mexico
  4. /Albuquerque
  5. /West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM - 87113

West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM—87113

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$429,000
0.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$92,100
11.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
63
13.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.6%
Median Rent
$2,010
4.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,700
5.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,100
15.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,370
5.7% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

As of May '26, the median home price in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM is $429,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.1%. This indicates that home prices in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$429,0000.1%
Single Family $441,0000.0%
Condos $260,0003.6%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $210,000
    1.4%
    2 Bed
    $298,0002.4%
    3 Bed
    $416,0000.2%
    4 Bed
    $526,000-0.4%
    5 Bed $654,027-0.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.6%
    1 Bedroom
    9.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    25.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.0%

    Rental Trends — West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM is $2,020, with a year-over-year rent change of -4.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM is studios: $1,630, 1-bedrooms: $1,740, 2-bedrooms: $2,150, 3-bedrooms: $2,420, 4-bedrooms: $2,660. The most common rental property sizes in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 32.6% and 31.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,010$2,020
    Studio Rent $1,600$1,630
    1 Bed Rent $1,700$1,740
    2 Bed Rent $2,100$2,150
    3 Bed Rent $2,370$2,420
    4 Bed Rent $2,700$2,660
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.0%
    1 Bedroom
    23.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    32.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    31.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.0%

    Property Listings — West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM is 63. This is a increase of 13.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 35.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $479,0005.0%
    Listing Count
    34-7.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%-7.0%
    Days on Market
    6313.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM has a population of 16,400, which has increased by 5.5% over the past 5 years. West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.9% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 51.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    16,4005.5%
    % Under 18
    23.9%3.5%
    % Seniors
    15.6%39.3%
    % WFH
    14.1%422.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    51.7%12.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM is a predominantly white area, with 41.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM is hispanic, making up 28.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 17.1% of the population in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM, and this percentage has increased by 83.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    41.2%1.5%
    % Black
    1.2%-20.0%
    % Hispanic
    28.1%-36.4%
    % Asian
    18.5%143.4%
    % Foreign Born
    17.1%83.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

    West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM under the Section 8 program is 4.7%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    95
    Total Units Section 8
    95
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    78.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$190$1,700$1,510
    2 Bedroom-$250$2,100$1,850
    3 Bedroom$220$2,370$2,590
    4 Bedroom$370$2,700$3,070

    Affordability — West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$429,000
    Median Household Income$92,100

    West Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    North Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

    87109

    Corrales, NM

    87048

    Near North Valley, Albuquerque, NM

    87111

    Ventana Ranch, Albuquerque, NM

    87122

    North Valley, Albuquerque, NM

    87110

    Frequently Asked Questions