View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Mexico
  4. /Silver City, NM - 88061

Silver City, NM—88061

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$223,000
6.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$47,100
16.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
87
15.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-3.2%
Median Rent
$1,150
17.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$3,540
553.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$950
4.5% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,400
5.3% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Silver City, NM

88053
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Silver City, NM

As of May '26, the median home price in Silver City, NM is $223,000, with a year-over-year change of -6.8%. This indicates that home prices in Silver City, NM are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -3.2%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$223,000-6.8%
Single Family $224,000-6.3%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $144,000
    -5.9%
    2 Bed
    $192,000-5.0%
    3 Bed
    $284,000-2.4%
    4 Bed
    $340,000-3.4%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.4%
    1 Bedroom
    10.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    44.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.6%

    Rental Trends — Silver City, NM

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Silver City, NM is $1,400, with a year-over-year rent change of 17.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Silver City, NM is 1-bedrooms: $3,540, 2-bedrooms: $1,160, 3-bedrooms: $1,430. The most common rental property sizes in Silver City, NM are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 47.5% and 25.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,150$1,400
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $3,540$3,540
    2 Bed Rent $950$1,160
    3 Bed Rent $1,400$1,430
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    0.1%
    1 Bedroom
    25.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    47.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    24.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.4%

    Property Listings — Silver City, NM

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Silver City, NM is 87. This is a increase of 15.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 9.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $399,0003.0%
    Listing Count
    910.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%0.0%
    Days on Market
    8715.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Silver City, NM

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Silver City, NM has a population of 17,500, which has decreased by -1.2% over the past 5 years. Silver City, NM is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.7% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 30.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,500-1.2%
    % Under 18
    16.7%-17.7%
    % Seniors
    29.4%14.4%
    % WFH
    13.7%121.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    30.4%-7.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Silver City, NM is a predominantly white area, with 53.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 5.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Silver City, NM is hispanic, making up 41.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.4% of the population in Silver City, NM, and this percentage has increased by 12.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    53.0%5.8%
    % Black
    1.0%233.3%
    % Hispanic
    41.3%-10.4%
    % Asian
    1.4%600.0%
    % Foreign Born
    4.4%12.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Silver City, NM

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 178 mortgage originations in Silver City, NM, of which 58.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 71.0%, with 39.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Silver City, NM. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 17.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    178
    % Conventional Loans
    58.0%
    % Government Loans
    42.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    2.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    17.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Silver City, NM

    Silver City, NM lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    547
    Total Units Section 8
    489
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    85.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$2,770$3,540$770
    2 Bedroom$10$950$960
    3 Bedroom-$120$1,400$1,280
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,320

    Affordability — Silver City, NM

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.9
    Median Home Price$223,000
    Median Household Income$47,100

    Silver City, NM — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Tyrone

    88065

    Arenas Valley, NM

    88022

    Central

    88026

    Hurley, NM

    88043

    Silver City, NM

    88053

    Frequently Asked Questions