View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Nevada
  4. /Verdi, NV - 89439

Verdi, NV—89439

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$828,000
1.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$98,100
69.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
53
18.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.0%
Median Rent
$3,400
5.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$3,450
7.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Verdi, NV

As of May '26, the median home price in Verdi, NV is $828,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.1%. This indicates that home prices in Verdi, NV are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$828,0001.1%
Single Family $828,0001.1%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $476,000-0.4%
    3 Bed
    $775,0000.9%
    4 Bed
    $860,0000.1%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.7%
    1 Bedroom
    14.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    34.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    25.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.2%

    Rental Trends — Verdi, NV

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Verdi, NV is $3,290, with a year-over-year rent change of -5.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Verdi, NV is studios: $1,680, 3-bedrooms: $3,350, 4-bedrooms: $3,650. The most common rental property sizes in Verdi, NV are 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 54.6% and 30.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$3,400$3,290
    Studio Rent $1,680$1,680
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $3,450$3,350
    4 Bed Rent $3,400$3,650
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    54.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    5.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    30.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.2%

    Property Listings — Verdi, NV

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Verdi, NV is 53. This is a decrease of -18.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 22.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $919,0008.0%
    Listing Count
    18-44.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.5%-44.0%
    Days on Market
    53-18.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Verdi, NV

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Verdi, NV has a population of 2,070, which has increased by 52.8% over the past 5 years. Verdi, NV is a less popular place for families, as children make up 12.8% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 42.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,07052.8%
    % Under 18
    12.8%13.3%
    % Seniors
    24.8%-1.6%
    % WFH
    12.2%100.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    42.9%44.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Verdi, NV is a predominantly white area, with 90.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 3.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Verdi, NV is hispanic, making up 5.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.3% of the population in Verdi, NV, and this percentage has increased by 14.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    90.3%-3.0%
    % Black
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Hispanic
    5.4%-3.6%
    % Asian
    1.9%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    6.3%14.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Verdi, NV

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 87 mortgage originations in Verdi, NV, of which 91.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 53.0%, with 14.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Verdi, NV. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    87
    % Conventional Loans
    91.0%
    % Government Loans
    9.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Verdi, NV

    Verdi, NV lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,140
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,430
    3 Bedroom-$1,440$3,450$2,010
    4 Bedroom-$990$3,400$2,410

    Affordability — Verdi, NV

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.9
    Median Home Price$828,000
    Median Household Income$98,100

    Verdi, NV — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Somersett, Reno, NV

    89523

    Caughlin Ranch, Reno, NV

    89519

    Old Northwest, Reno, NV

    89503

    South Reno, Reno, NV

    89511

    Southwest Reno, Reno, NV

    89509

    Frequently Asked Questions