View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Nevada
  4. /Reno
  5. /Southwest Reno, Reno, NV - 89509

Southwest Reno, Reno, NV—89509

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$691,000
0.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$81,800
41.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
48
10.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.0%
Median Rent
$1,600
9.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,320
3.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,800
10.7% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,950
1.7% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Southwest Reno, Reno, NV

As of May '26, the median home price in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV is $691,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.8%. This indicates that home prices in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$691,0000.8%
Single Family $710,0001.3%
Condos $314,000-3.4%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $228,000
    -11.3%
    2 Bed
    $478,0000.6%
    3 Bed
    $693,0001.3%
    4 Bed
    $870,0001.2%
    5 Bed $1,064,3981.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    5.6%
    1 Bedroom
    16.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    16.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.6%

    Rental Trends — Southwest Reno, Reno, NV

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV is $1,940, with a year-over-year rent change of -9.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV is studios: $1,060, 1-bedrooms: $1,320, 2-bedrooms: $1,970, 3-bedrooms: $3,060, 4-bedrooms: $4,330. The most common rental property sizes in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 44.1% and 30.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,600$1,940
    Studio Rent $1,080$1,060
    1 Bed Rent $1,320$1,320
    2 Bed Rent $1,800$1,970
    3 Bed Rent $2,950$3,060
    4 Bed Rent $4,300$4,330
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    10.6%
    1 Bedroom
    30.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    44.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    10.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Property Listings — Southwest Reno, Reno, NV

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV is 48. This is a increase of 10.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 22.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $739,00015.0%
    Listing Count
    143-6.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%-6.0%
    Days on Market
    4810.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Southwest Reno, Reno, NV

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Southwest Reno, Reno, NV has a population of 35,900, which has increased by 2.6% over the past 5 years. Southwest Reno, Reno, NV is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 49.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    35,9002.6%
    % Under 18
    17.7%6.0%
    % Seniors
    22.0%0.5%
    % WFH
    14.8%190.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    49.8%7.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Southwest Reno, Reno, NV is a predominantly white area, with 70.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV is hispanic, making up 16.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 12.0% of the population in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV, and this percentage has decreased by 1.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    70.0%-5.0%
    % Black
    1.5%-21.1%
    % Hispanic
    16.9%9.0%
    % Asian
    4.4%-8.3%
    % Foreign Born
    12.0%-1.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Southwest Reno, Reno, NV

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 465 mortgage originations in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV, of which 92.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 55.0%, with 13.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    465
    % Conventional Loans
    92.0%
    % Government Loans
    8.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    2.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Southwest Reno, Reno, NV

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV under the Section 8 program is 4.3%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Southwest Reno, Reno, NV, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    329
    Total Units Section 8
    329
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    83.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$20$1,320$1,340
    2 Bedroom-$120$1,800$1,680
    3 Bedroom-$620$2,950$2,330
    4 Bedroom-$1,580$4,300$2,720

    Affordability — Southwest Reno, Reno, NV

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.7
    Median Home Price$691,000
    Median Household Income$81,800

    Southwest Reno, Reno, NV — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Downtown Reno, Reno, NV

    89501

    Caughlin Ranch, Reno, NV

    89519

    Old Northwest, Reno, NV

    89503

    Reno

    89557

    University District, Reno, NV

    89512

    Frequently Asked Questions