View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Nevada
  4. /Reno
  5. /University District, Reno, NV - 89512

University District, Reno, NV—89512

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$361,000
1.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$45,300
28.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
50
31.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.2%
Median Rent
$1,500
6.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,100
6.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,500
13.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,100
1.4% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — University District, Reno, NV

As of May '26, the median home price in University District, Reno, NV is $361,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.0%. This indicates that home prices in University District, Reno, NV are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.2%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$361,000-1.0%
Single Family $387,000-0.5%
Condos $187,000-8.3%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $167,000
    -13.0%
    2 Bed
    $230,000-9.1%
    3 Bed
    $396,0000.3%
    4 Bed
    $489,0000.8%
    5 Bed $549,373-1.6%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    15.7%
    1 Bedroom
    17.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    21.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.7%

    Rental Trends — University District, Reno, NV

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in University District, Reno, NV is $1,670, with a year-over-year rent change of 6.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in University District, Reno, NV is studios: $1,020, 1-bedrooms: $1,140, 2-bedrooms: $1,520, 3-bedrooms: $2,160, 4-bedrooms: $2,700. The most common rental property sizes in University District, Reno, NV are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 37.5% and 23.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,500$1,670
    Studio Rent $825$1,020
    1 Bed Rent $1,100$1,140
    2 Bed Rent $1,500$1,520
    3 Bed Rent $2,100$2,160
    4 Bed Rent $2,750$2,700
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    18.8%
    1 Bedroom
    23.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    37.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    14.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.4%

    Property Listings — University District, Reno, NV

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in University District, Reno, NV is 50. This is a decrease of -31.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 8.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $228,000-5.0%
    Listing Count
    53-18.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%-18.0%
    Days on Market
    50-31.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — University District, Reno, NV

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, University District, Reno, NV has a population of 28,100, which has increased by 6.5% over the past 5 years. University District, Reno, NV is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 18.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    28,1006.5%
    % Under 18
    20.3%-22.5%
    % Seniors
    14.7%16.7%
    % WFH
    4.3%79.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    18.4%-3.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, University District, Reno, NV is a predominantly hispanic area, with 40.6% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 10.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in University District, Reno, NV is white, making up 39.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 23.5% of the population in University District, Reno, NV, and this percentage has increased by 25.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    39.6%-7.3%
    % Black
    5.4%-3.6%
    % Hispanic
    40.6%10.0%
    % Asian
    7.2%28.6%
    % Foreign Born
    23.5%25.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — University District, Reno, NV

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 165 mortgage originations in University District, Reno, NV, of which 78.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 69.0%, with 42.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in University District, Reno, NV. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    165
    % Conventional Loans
    78.0%
    % Government Loans
    22.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — University District, Reno, NV

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in University District, Reno, NV under the Section 8 program is 18.4%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in University District, Reno, NV, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,977
    Total Units Section 8
    1,539
    % Rentals under Section 8
    18.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    83.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$120$1,100$1,220
    2 Bedroom$30$1,500$1,530
    3 Bedroom$20$2,100$2,120
    4 Bedroom-$270$2,750$2,480

    Affordability — University District, Reno, NV

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio8
    Median Home Price$361,000
    Median Household Income$45,300

    University District, Reno, NV — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Reno

    89557

    Downtown Reno, Reno, NV

    89501

    Old Northwest, Reno, NV

    89503

    Sun Valley, NV

    89433

    Sparks, NV

    89431

    Frequently Asked Questions