View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /California
  4. /Los Angeles
  5. /South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA - 90061

South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA—90061

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$644,000
1.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$60,100
51.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
32
152.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.0%
Median Rent
$3,000
14.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,600
8.4% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,150
8.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,600
12.0% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

900039003790044900119004790062
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

As of May '26, the median home price in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is $644,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.6%. This indicates that home prices in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$644,0001.6%
Single Family $646,0002.1%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $490,000
    3.2%
    2 Bed
    $571,0001.1%
    3 Bed
    $655,0001.9%
    4 Bed
    $720,0001.8%
    5 Bed $761,137-0.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    6.3%
    1 Bedroom
    13.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    37.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.1%

    Rental Trends — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is $2,900, with a year-over-year rent change of 14.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is studios: $1,650, 1-bedrooms: $1,670, 2-bedrooms: $2,270, 3-bedrooms: $3,550, 4-bedrooms: $3,450. The most common rental property sizes in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 41.1% and 22.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$3,000$2,900
    Studio Rent $1,600$1,650
    1 Bed Rent $1,600$1,670
    2 Bed Rent $2,150$2,270
    3 Bed Rent $3,600$3,550
    4 Bed Rent $3,500$3,450
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.4%
    1 Bedroom
    18.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    41.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    22.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.9%

    Property Listings — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is 32. This is a increase of 152.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $675,000-1.0%
    Listing Count
    2514.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%14.0%
    Days on Market
    32152.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA has a population of 28,500, which has increased by 3.0% over the past 5 years. South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 12.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    28,5003.0%
    % Under 18
    27.6%0.7%
    % Seniors
    10.7%17.6%
    % WFH
    4.7%135.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    12.3%78.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is a predominantly hispanic area, with 69.8% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 7.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is black, making up 26.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 31.7% of the population in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, and this percentage has increased by 5.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    1.5%36.4%
    % Black
    26.4%-17.2%
    % Hispanic
    69.8%7.7%
    % Asian
    0.8%100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    31.7%5.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 169 mortgage originations in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, of which 71.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 60.0%, with 28.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA. Investor activity is low, as 6.0% of loans were by investors. 20.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    169
    % Conventional Loans
    71.0%
    % Government Loans
    29.0%
    % Investor Loans
    6.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    20.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA under the Section 8 program is 25.4%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,327
    Total Units Section 8
    1,226
    % Rentals under Section 8
    25.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.4%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$210$1,600$1,810
    2 Bedroom$140$2,150$2,290
    3 Bedroom-$660$3,600$2,940
    4 Bedroom-$260$3,500$3,240

    Affordability — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio10.3
    Median Home Price$644,000
    Median Household Income$60,100

    South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Willowbrook, CA

    90059

    South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    90044

    Gardena, CA

    90247

    Compton, CA

    90222

    Watts, Los Angeles, CA

    90002

    Frequently Asked Questions