View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /California
  4. /Los Angeles
  5. /South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA - 90037

South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA—90037

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$670,000
0.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$56,400
66.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
39
50.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.0%
Median Rent
$2,450
0.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,900
12.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,450
5.7% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,450
4.4% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

900039004490011900479006290061
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

As of May '26, the median home price in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is $670,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.6%. This indicates that home prices in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$670,000-0.6%
Single Family $674,000-0.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $542,000
    11.3%
    2 Bed
    $614,000-1.6%
    3 Bed
    $676,000-0.1%
    4 Bed
    $736,000-0.5%
    5 Bed $827,795-0.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    8.7%
    1 Bedroom
    26.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    32.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    23.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.4%

    Rental Trends — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is $2,610, with a year-over-year rent change of -0.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is studios: $1,470, 1-bedrooms: $1,890, 2-bedrooms: $2,430, 3-bedrooms: $3,490, 4-bedrooms: $3,450. The most common rental property sizes in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 34.8% and 31.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,450$2,610
    Studio Rent $1,400$1,470
    1 Bed Rent $1,900$1,890
    2 Bed Rent $2,450$2,430
    3 Bed Rent $3,450$3,490
    4 Bed Rent $3,750$3,450
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    10.4%
    1 Bedroom
    31.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    16.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.8%

    Property Listings — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is 39. This is a increase of 50.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $770,00010.0%
    Listing Count
    35-2.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%-2.0%
    Days on Market
    3950.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA has a population of 67,900, which has increased by 4.4% over the past 5 years. South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is a popular place for families, as children make up 25.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    67,9004.4%
    % Under 18
    25.9%-9.4%
    % Seniors
    8.6%7.5%
    % WFH
    4.9%63.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.1%19.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is a predominantly hispanic area, with 79.8% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 1.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA is black, making up 15.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 43.7% of the population in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, and this percentage has increased by 1.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    2.1%16.7%
    % Black
    15.3%-12.1%
    % Hispanic
    79.8%1.7%
    % Asian
    1.2%9.1%
    % Foreign Born
    43.7%1.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 173 mortgage originations in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, of which 71.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 60.0%, with 28.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA. Investor activity is low, as 14.0% of loans were by investors. 18.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    173
    % Conventional Loans
    71.0%
    % Government Loans
    29.0%
    % Investor Loans
    14.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    18.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA under the Section 8 program is 16.3%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2,448
    Total Units Section 8
    2,137
    % Rentals under Section 8
    16.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$90$1,900$1,810
    2 Bedroom-$160$2,450$2,290
    3 Bedroom-$510$3,450$2,940
    4 Bedroom-$510$3,750$3,240

    Affordability — South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio12
    Median Home Price$670,000
    Median Household Income$56,400

    South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Saint James Park, CA

    90089

    South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    90062

    University Park, Los Angeles, CA

    90007

    South Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

    90011

    Jefferson Park, Los Angeles, CA

    90018

    Frequently Asked Questions