View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Diablo - 94528

Diablo—94528

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$3,170,000
0.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
N/A
N/A
Days on Market
50
10.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.8%
Median Rent
$7,500
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$7,500
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Diablo

As of May '26, the median home price in Diablo is $3,170,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.6%. This indicates that home prices in Diablo are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.8%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$3,170,0000.6%
Single Family $3,178,0001.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    $2,892,0000.8%
    5 Bed $3,946,3642.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    3 Bedrooms
    10.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    52.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    37.7%

    Rental Trends — Diablo

    Diablo lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$7,500$7,500
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $7,500$7,500
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    No data available

    Property Listings — Diablo

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Diablo is 50. This is a decrease of -10.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $6,670,00054.0%
    Listing Count
    6-24.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%-24.0%
    Days on Market
    50-10.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Diablo

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Diablo has a population of 1,000, which has increased by 225.7% over the past 5 years. Diablo is a popular place for families, as children make up 26.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 85.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,000225.7%
    % Under 18
    26.7%∞%
    % Seniors
    13.3%-86.0%
    % WFH
    4.2%∞%
    % w/ College Degree
    85.0%-3.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Diablo is a predominantly white area, with 78.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 21.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Diablo is hispanic, making up 10.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 16.6% of the population in Diablo, and this percentage has increased by 121.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    78.3%-21.7%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    10.6%∞%
    % Asian
    1.7%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    16.6%121.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Diablo

    Diablo lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Diablo

    Diablo lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$2,710
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$3,300
    3 Bedroom-$3,250$7,500$4,250
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$5,030

    Affordability — Diablo

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio12.9
    Median Home Price$3,170,000
    Median Household IncomeN/A

    Diablo — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Danville, CA

    94526

    Alamo, CA

    94507

    Walnut Creek, CA

    94598

    Danville, CA

    94506

    San Ramon, CA

    94583

    Frequently Asked Questions