View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /California
  4. /San Leandro, CA - 94577

San Leandro, CA—94577

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$798,000
3.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$111,000
47.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
27
10.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.5%
Median Rent
$2,150
3.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,920
0.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,500
6.1% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,500
0.3% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in San Leandro, CA

9457894579
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — San Leandro, CA

As of May '26, the median home price in San Leandro, CA is $798,000, with a year-over-year change of -3.4%. This indicates that home prices in San Leandro, CA are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.5%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$798,000-3.4%
Single Family $821,000-2.4%
Condos $470,000-6.9%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $368,000
    -6.6%
    2 Bed
    $679,000-3.0%
    3 Bed
    $826,000-2.2%
    4 Bed
    $982,000-2.2%
    5 Bed $1,105,3100.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    5.9%
    1 Bedroom
    15.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    29.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.1%

    Rental Trends — San Leandro, CA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in San Leandro, CA is $2,380, with a year-over-year rent change of -3.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in San Leandro, CA is studios: $1,820, 1-bedrooms: $1,950, 2-bedrooms: $2,600, 3-bedrooms: $3,510, 4-bedrooms: $5,550. The most common rental property sizes in San Leandro, CA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 40.2% and 27.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,150$2,380
    Studio Rent $1,840$1,820
    1 Bed Rent $1,920$1,950
    2 Bed Rent $2,500$2,600
    3 Bed Rent $3,500$3,510
    4 Bed Rent $5,550$5,550
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    11.2%
    1 Bedroom
    27.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    14.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Property Listings — San Leandro, CA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in San Leandro, CA is 27. This is a decrease of -10.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 21.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $828,0002.0%
    Listing Count
    589.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%9.0%
    Days on Market
    27-10.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — San Leandro, CA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, San Leandro, CA has a population of 47,500, which has decreased by -1.2% over the past 5 years. San Leandro, CA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.1% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 39.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 15.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    47,500-1.2%
    % Under 18
    18.1%-8.6%
    % Seniors
    17.7%15.7%
    % WFH
    15.1%251.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    39.5%22.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, San Leandro, CA is a predominantly hispanic area, with 30.8% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 6.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in San Leandro, CA is asian, making up 28.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 33.7% of the population in San Leandro, CA, and this percentage has decreased by 1.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    22.8%-13.3%
    % Black
    12.5%10.6%
    % Hispanic
    30.8%6.9%
    % Asian
    28.2%-2.4%
    % Foreign Born
    33.7%-1.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — San Leandro, CA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 351 mortgage originations in San Leandro, CA, of which 94.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 53.0%, with 10.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in San Leandro, CA. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    351
    % Conventional Loans
    94.0%
    % Government Loans
    6.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — San Leandro, CA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in San Leandro, CA under the Section 8 program is 7.5%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in San Leandro, CA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    696
    Total Units Section 8
    567
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    91.3%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$70$1,920$1,990
    2 Bedroom-$80$2,500$2,420
    3 Bedroom-$400$3,500$3,100
    4 Bedroom-$1,870$5,550$3,680

    Affordability — San Leandro, CA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.5
    Median Home Price$798,000
    Median Household Income$111,000

    San Leandro, CA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Elmhurst, Oakland, CA

    94603

    San Leandro, CA

    94579

    San Leandro, CA

    94578

    Coliseum, Oakland, CA

    94621

    Toler Heights, Oakland, CA

    94605

    Frequently Asked Questions