View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Oregon
  4. /Creston, OR - 97906

Creston, OR—97906

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$299,000
N/A
Household Income
$51,200
7.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
200
23.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Creston, OR

Creston, OR lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
N/AN/A
Single Family N/AN/A
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    N/A
    N/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    10.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    10.8%

    Rental Trends — Creston, OR

    Creston, OR lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    14.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    19.0%

    Property Listings — Creston, OR

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Creston, OR is 200. This is a decrease of -23.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $299,000-72.0%
    Listing Count
    10.0%
    Listings as % of HomesN/A0.0%
    Days on Market
    200-23.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Creston, OR

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Creston, OR has a population of 286, which has decreased by -7.4% over the past 5 years. Creston, OR is a popular place for families, as children make up 33.2% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 15.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    286-7.4%
    % Under 18
    33.2%0.6%
    % Seniors
    17.1%-0.6%
    % WFH
    15.0%-50.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.1%-51.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Creston, OR is a predominantly white area, with 95.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Creston, OR is hispanic, making up 3.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.7% of the population in Creston, OR, and this percentage has increased by 70.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    95.1%1.7%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    3.1%-46.6%
    % Asian
    1.7%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    1.7%70.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Creston, OR

    Creston, OR lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Creston, OR

    Creston, OR lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1
    Total Units Section 8
    1
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$820
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$960
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,350
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,610

    Affordability — Creston, OR

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income RatioN/A
    Median Home PriceN/A
    Median Household Income$51,200

    Creston, OR — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Nyssa, OR

    97913

    Vale, OR

    97918

    Arock, OR

    97910

    Adrian, OR

    97901

    Homedale, ID

    83628

    Frequently Asked Questions