View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Washington
  4. /Newport, WA - 99156

Newport, WA—99156

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$418,000
1.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$59,000
21.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
41
21.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
$852
40.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$825
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,400
26.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,000
17.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Newport, WA

Newport, WA lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$418,0001.1%
Single Family $423,0001.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    $382,000
    2.1%
    3 Bed
    $465,000-0.2%
    4 Bed
    $519,0000.6%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.0%
    1 Bedroom
    11.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.6%

    Rental Trends — Newport, WA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Newport, WA is $1,080, with a year-over-year rent change of -40.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Newport, WA is 1-bedrooms: $818, 2-bedrooms: $1,400, 3-bedrooms: $2,000. The most common rental property sizes in Newport, WA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 36.9% and 20.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$852$1,080
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $825$818
    2 Bed Rent $1,400$1,400
    3 Bed Rent $2,000$2,000
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.5%
    1 Bedroom
    17.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    20.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    19.5%

    Property Listings — Newport, WA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Newport, WA is 41. This is a increase of 21.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 18.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $612,0006.0%
    Listing Count
    65-2.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%-2.0%
    Days on Market
    4121.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Newport, WA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Newport, WA has a population of 9,320, which has increased by 12.6% over the past 5 years. Newport, WA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.4% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 21.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    9,32012.6%
    % Under 18
    18.4%-7.5%
    % Seniors
    24.9%-7.1%
    % WFH
    12.3%48.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    21.4%10.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Newport, WA is a predominantly white area, with 88.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 3.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Newport, WA is hispanic, making up 3.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.2% of the population in Newport, WA, and this percentage has decreased by 31.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    88.5%-3.5%
    % Black
    0.4%0.0%
    % Hispanic
    3.6%-10.0%
    % Asian
    0.2%-71.4%
    % Foreign Born
    2.2%-31.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Newport, WA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 199 mortgage originations in Newport, WA, of which 78.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 55.0%, with 23.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Newport, WA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    199
    % Conventional Loans
    78.0%
    % Government Loans
    22.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    7.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Newport, WA

    Newport, WA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    57
    Total Units Section 8
    57
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    86.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$95$825$920
    2 Bedroom-$220$1,400$1,180
    3 Bedroom-$340$2,000$1,660
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,920

    Affordability — Newport, WA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.6
    Median Home Price$418,000
    Median Household Income$59,000

    Newport, WA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Chattaroy, WA

    99009

    Oldtown, ID

    83822

    Blanchard, ID

    83804

    Chattaroy, WA

    99003

    Mead, WA

    99021

    Frequently Asked Questions