Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Jersey
  4. /Rio Grande, NJ - 08242

Rio Grande, NJ—08242

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$431,000
4.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$97,800
85.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
40
143.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.4%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Rio Grande, NJ

As of May '26, the median home price in Rio Grande, NJ is $431,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.1%. This indicates that home prices in Rio Grande, NJ are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.4%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$431,0004.1%
Single Family $424,0003.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $423,0002.7%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    4.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    55.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.7%

    Rental Trends — Rio Grande, NJ

    Rio Grande, NJ lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    8.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    66.0%

    Property Listings — Rio Grande, NJ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Rio Grande, NJ is 40. This is a increase of 143.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 44.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $462,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    27128.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%128.0%
    Days on Market
    40143.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Rio Grande, NJ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rio Grande, NJ has a population of 4,020, which has increased by 24.1% over the past 5 years. Rio Grande, NJ is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.5% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 30.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,02024.1%
    % Under 18
    17.5%-36.8%
    % Seniors
    23.7%-5.6%
    % WFH
    14.0%∞%
    % w/ College Degree
    30.5%202.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rio Grande, NJ is a predominantly white area, with 69.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 34.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Rio Grande, NJ is hispanic, making up 16.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.5% of the population in Rio Grande, NJ, and this percentage has increased by 51.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    69.2%34.6%
    % Black
    6.5%66.7%
    % Hispanic
    16.7%-59.6%
    % Asian
    0.6%-40.0%
    % Foreign Born
    6.5%51.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Rio Grande, NJ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 113 mortgage originations in Rio Grande, NJ, of which 73.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 68.0%, with 31.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Rio Grande, NJ. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 17.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    113
    % Conventional Loans
    73.0%
    % Government Loans
    27.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    8.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    17.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Rio Grande, NJ

    Rio Grande, NJ lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    23
    Total Units Section 8
    23
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    99.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,200
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,580
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$2,110
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,110

    Affordability — Rio Grande, NJ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.6
    Median Home Price$431,000
    Median Household Income$97,800

    Rio Grande, NJ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Villas, NJ

    08251

    Wildwood, NJ

    08260

    Cape May, NJ

    08204

    Stone Harbor, NJ

    08247

    Cape May Point

    08212

    Frequently Asked Questions