View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /Buffalo
  5. /University District, Buffalo, NY - 14215

University District, Buffalo, NY—14215

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$152,000
3.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$43,300
24.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
26
6.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.7%
Median Rent
$1,120
7.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$650
11.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,050
0.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,350
7.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — University District, Buffalo, NY

As of May '26, the median home price in University District, Buffalo, NY is $152,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.2%. This indicates that home prices in University District, Buffalo, NY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$152,0003.2%
Single Family $152,0002.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $139,0003.0%
    3 Bed
    $150,0002.7%
    4 Bed
    $158,0004.6%
    5 Bed $170,5997.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.8%
    1 Bedroom
    5.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    6.4%

    Rental Trends — University District, Buffalo, NY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in University District, Buffalo, NY is $1,160, with a year-over-year rent change of -7.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in University District, Buffalo, NY is 1-bedrooms: $800, 2-bedrooms: $1,080, 3-bedrooms: $1,380, 4-bedrooms: $2,000. The most common rental property sizes in University District, Buffalo, NY are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 40.1% and 35.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,120$1,160
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $650$800
    2 Bed Rent $1,050$1,080
    3 Bed Rent $1,350$1,380
    4 Bed Rent $2,000$2,000
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    0.8%
    1 Bedroom
    7.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    35.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Property Listings — University District, Buffalo, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in University District, Buffalo, NY is 26. This is a decrease of -6.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 10.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $160,000-1.0%
    Listing Count
    11929.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%29.0%
    Days on Market
    26-6.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — University District, Buffalo, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, University District, Buffalo, NY has a population of 42,800, which has increased by 7.1% over the past 5 years. University District, Buffalo, NY is a popular place for families, as children make up 25.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    42,8007.1%
    % Under 18
    25.8%-1.5%
    % Seniors
    12.3%7.0%
    % WFH
    8.3%176.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.0%5.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, University District, Buffalo, NY is a predominantly black area, with 68.4% of the population identifying as black. The black population has shrunk by 11.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in University District, Buffalo, NY is white, making up 15.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 8.8% of the population in University District, Buffalo, NY, and this percentage has increased by 51.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    15.1%11.0%
    % Black
    68.4%-11.9%
    % Hispanic
    6.0%66.7%
    % Asian
    6.7%91.4%
    % Foreign Born
    8.8%51.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — University District, Buffalo, NY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 322 mortgage originations in University District, Buffalo, NY, of which 82.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 68.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in University District, Buffalo, NY. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    322
    % Conventional Loans
    82.0%
    % Government Loans
    18.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — University District, Buffalo, NY

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in University District, Buffalo, NY under the Section 8 program is 19.1%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in University District, Buffalo, NY, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2,608
    Total Units Section 8
    1,635
    % Rentals under Section 8
    19.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    81.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$250$650$900
    2 Bedroom$0$1,050$1,050
    3 Bedroom-$60$1,350$1,290
    4 Bedroom-$550$2,000$1,450

    Affordability — University District, Buffalo, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3
    Median Home Price$152,000
    Median Household Income$43,300

    University District, Buffalo, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Genesee Moselle, Buffalo, NY

    14211

    Parkside, Buffalo, NY

    14214

    Amherst, Buffalo, NY

    14226

    Broadway Fillmore, Buffalo, NY

    14212

    Masten Park, Buffalo, NY

    14208

    Frequently Asked Questions