Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /Rochester
  5. /Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY - 14610

Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY—14610

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$341,000
3.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$83,300
24.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
14
15.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.7%
Median Rent
$1,950
9.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,550
14.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,750
2.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,200
2.2% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY

As of May '26, the median home price in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY is $341,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.1%. This indicates that home prices in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$341,0003.1%
Single Family $344,0003.3%
Condos $262,000-0.4%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $254,0002.0%
    3 Bed
    $309,0003.0%
    4 Bed
    $456,0004.3%
    5 Bed $790,4604.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    18.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    34.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.9%

    Rental Trends — Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY is $2,100, with a year-over-year rent change of 9.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY is studios: $1,400, 1-bedrooms: $1,520, 2-bedrooms: $1,820, 3-bedrooms: $2,340, 4-bedrooms: $2,720. The most common rental property sizes in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 38.4% and 37.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,950$2,100
    Studio Rent $1,400$1,400
    1 Bed Rent $1,550$1,520
    2 Bed Rent $1,750$1,820
    3 Bed Rent $2,200$2,340
    4 Bed Rent $2,600$2,720
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.5%
    1 Bedroom
    38.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    37.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    14.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.8%

    Property Listings — Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY is 14. This is a decrease of -15.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 7.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $332,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    6062.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.1%62.0%
    Days on Market
    14-15.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY has a population of 14,100, which has remained stable by 0.2% over the past 5 years. Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY is a less popular place for families, as children make up 14.1% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 65.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 19.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    14,1000.2%
    % Under 18
    14.1%11.0%
    % Seniors
    24.0%4.3%
    % WFH
    19.5%254.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    65.9%13.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY is a predominantly white area, with 81.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 0.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY is black, making up 6.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.3% of the population in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY, and this percentage has decreased by 24.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    81.5%-0.6%
    % Black
    6.5%12.1%
    % Hispanic
    5.8%-10.8%
    % Asian
    2.8%-9.7%
    % Foreign Born
    7.3%-24.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 355 mortgage originations in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY, of which 97.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 14.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    355
    % Conventional Loans
    97.0%
    % Government Loans
    3.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY under the Section 8 program is 6.0%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    245
    Total Units Section 8
    211
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    78.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$380$1,550$1,170
    2 Bedroom-$300$1,750$1,450
    3 Bedroom-$450$2,200$1,750
    4 Bedroom-$680$2,600$1,920

    Affordability — Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.3
    Median Home Price$341,000
    Median Household Income$83,300

    Cobbs Hill, Rochester, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Brighton, Rochester, NY

    14618

    North Winton Village, Rochester, NY

    14609

    Penfield, Rochester, NY

    14625

    Park Avenue, Rochester, NY

    14607

    South Wedge, Rochester, NY

    14620

    Frequently Asked Questions