View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Virginia
  4. /Arlington, VA - 22202

Arlington, VA—22202

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$750,000
1.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$142,000
28.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
50
23.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.3%
Median Rent
$2,450
6.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,320
4.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$3,170
1.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$4,100
3.2% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Arlington, VA

222132220422205222032220622201222092230222207
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Arlington, VA

As of May '26, the median home price in Arlington, VA is $750,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.1%. This indicates that home prices in Arlington, VA are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.3%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$750,000-1.1%
Single Family $1,108,000-0.4%
Condos $489,000-1.6%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $361,000
    -3.7%
    2 Bed
    $624,000-1.4%
    3 Bed
    $1,014,000-0.5%
    4 Bed
    $1,274,000-0.4%
    5 Bed $1,570,4920.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    13.6%
    1 Bedroom
    40.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    9.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.0%

    Rental Trends — Arlington, VA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Arlington, VA is $2,960, with a year-over-year rent change of -6.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Arlington, VA is studios: $2,050, 1-bedrooms: $2,340, 2-bedrooms: $3,430, 3-bedrooms: $4,210, 4-bedrooms: $4,540. The most common rental property sizes in Arlington, VA are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 45.5% and 31.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,450$2,960
    Studio Rent $2,060$2,050
    1 Bed Rent $2,320$2,340
    2 Bed Rent $3,170$3,430
    3 Bed Rent $4,100$4,210
    4 Bed Rent $4,720$4,540
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    16.8%
    1 Bedroom
    45.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    4.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Property Listings — Arlington, VA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Arlington, VA is 50. This is a increase of 23.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 26.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $600,000-6.0%
    Listing Count
    6230.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%30.0%
    Days on Market
    5023.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Arlington, VA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Arlington, VA has a population of 27,400, which has increased by 9.8% over the past 5 years. Arlington, VA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 9.9% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 84.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 31.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    27,4009.8%
    % Under 18
    9.9%15.1%
    % Seniors
    11.8%15.7%
    % WFH
    31.4%368.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    84.3%-0.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Arlington, VA is a predominantly white area, with 53.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 13.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Arlington, VA is asian, making up 15.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 26.8% of the population in Arlington, VA, and this percentage has increased by 20.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    53.1%-13.1%
    % Black
    13.6%41.7%
    % Hispanic
    12.1%31.5%
    % Asian
    15.2%-6.7%
    % Foreign Born
    26.8%20.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Arlington, VA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 175 mortgage originations in Arlington, VA, of which 83.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 67.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Arlington, VA. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 5.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    175
    % Conventional Loans
    83.0%
    % Government Loans
    17.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    2.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    5.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Arlington, VA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Arlington, VA under the Section 8 program is 3.0%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Arlington, VA, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    397
    Total Units Section 8
    397
    % Rentals under Section 8
    3.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    91.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$750$2,320$3,070
    2 Bedroom$290$3,170$3,460
    3 Bedroom$230$4,100$4,330
    4 Bedroom$380$4,720$5,100

    Affordability — Arlington, VA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.1
    Median Home Price$750,000
    Median Household Income$142,000

    Arlington, VA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Alexandria, VA

    22305

    Southwest Waterfront, Washington, DC

    20024

    Radnor Heights, VA

    22211

    Foggy Bottom, Washington, DC

    20037

    Alexandria, VA

    22301

    Frequently Asked Questions