Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Georgia
  4. /Saint Simons Island, GA - 31522

Saint Simons Island, GA—31522

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$678,000
1.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$106,000
21.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
66
2.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.3%
Median Rent
$2,800
9.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,900
0.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,250
5.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,600
2.3% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Saint Simons Island, GA

As of May '26, the median home price in Saint Simons Island, GA is $678,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.7%. This indicates that home prices in Saint Simons Island, GA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$678,0001.7%
Single Family $792,0001.9%
Condos $426,000-0.7%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $318,000
    -1.5%
    2 Bed
    $402,000-1.2%
    3 Bed
    $640,0001.3%
    4 Bed
    $1,037,0003.4%
    5 Bed $1,755,7073.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.9%
    1 Bedroom
    5.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    43.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.0%

    Rental Trends — Saint Simons Island, GA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Saint Simons Island, GA is $3,330, with a year-over-year rent change of -9.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Saint Simons Island, GA is 1-bedrooms: $2,180, 2-bedrooms: $2,280, 3-bedrooms: $3,750, 4-bedrooms: $5,590. The most common rental property sizes in Saint Simons Island, GA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 35.7% and 29.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,800$3,330
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,900$2,180
    2 Bed Rent $2,250$2,280
    3 Bed Rent $3,600$3,750
    4 Bed Rent $5,700$5,590
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.1%
    1 Bedroom
    29.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    29.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.0%

    Property Listings — Saint Simons Island, GA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Saint Simons Island, GA is 66. This is a decrease of -2.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 19.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $734,000-15.0%
    Listing Count
    43210.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.2%10.0%
    Days on Market
    66-2.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Saint Simons Island, GA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Saint Simons Island, GA has a population of 17,600, which has increased by 7.3% over the past 5 years. Saint Simons Island, GA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 13.5% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 56.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 17.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,6007.3%
    % Under 18
    13.5%-11.2%
    % Seniors
    39.4%21.2%
    % WFH
    17.5%133.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    56.2%-5.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Saint Simons Island, GA is a predominantly white area, with 92.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Saint Simons Island, GA is hispanic, making up 2.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.0% of the population in Saint Simons Island, GA, and this percentage has increased by 25.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    92.1%-1.5%
    % Black
    1.7%-26.1%
    % Hispanic
    2.9%38.1%
    % Asian
    0.6%500.0%
    % Foreign Born
    4.0%25.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Saint Simons Island, GA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 554 mortgage originations in Saint Simons Island, GA, of which 94.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 8.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Saint Simons Island, GA. Investor activity is low, as 12.0% of loans were by investors. 7.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    554
    % Conventional Loans
    94.0%
    % Government Loans
    6.0%
    % Investor Loans
    12.0%
    % Second Loans
    20.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    7.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Saint Simons Island, GA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Saint Simons Island, GA under the Section 8 program is 0.1%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Saint Simons Island, GA, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1
    Total Units Section 8
    1
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$290$1,900$1,610
    2 Bedroom-$360$2,250$1,890
    3 Bedroom-$1,250$3,600$2,350
    4 Bedroom-$2,790$5,700$2,910

    Affordability — Saint Simons Island, GA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.6
    Median Home Price$678,000
    Median Household Income$106,000

    Saint Simons Island, GA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Brunswick, GA

    31520

    Darien, GA

    31305

    Jekyll Island, GA

    31527

    Brunswick, GA

    31525

    Brunswick, GA

    31523

    Frequently Asked Questions