View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Arizona
  4. /Elfrida, AZ - 85638

Elfrida, AZ—85638

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$240,000
3.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$56,200
56.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
53
41.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.7%
Median Rent
$750
32.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$825
32.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$750
25.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Elfrida, AZ

85610
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Elfrida, AZ

As of May '26, the median home price in Elfrida, AZ is $240,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.3%. This indicates that home prices in Elfrida, AZ are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.7%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$240,0003.3%
Single Family $239,0003.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    6.6%
    1 Bedroom
    11.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.4%

    Rental Trends — Elfrida, AZ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Elfrida, AZ is $775, with a year-over-year rent change of -32.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Elfrida, AZ is 1-bedrooms: $825, 2-bedrooms: $750. The most common rental property sizes in Elfrida, AZ are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 40.1% and 22.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$750$775
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $825$825
    2 Bed Rent $750$750
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    18.3%
    1 Bedroom
    12.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    22.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.9%

    Property Listings — Elfrida, AZ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Elfrida, AZ is 53. This is a decrease of -41.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 44.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $307,00051.0%
    Listing Count
    1839.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.1%39.0%
    Days on Market
    53-41.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Elfrida, AZ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Elfrida, AZ has a population of 1,620, which has decreased by -13.4% over the past 5 years. Elfrida, AZ is a less popular place for families, as children make up 12.0% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 17.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,620-13.4%
    % Under 18
    12.0%-8.4%
    % Seniors
    42.5%6.5%
    % WFH
    14.5%400.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    17.8%20.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Elfrida, AZ is a predominantly white area, with 83.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 9.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Elfrida, AZ is hispanic, making up 11.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.6% of the population in Elfrida, AZ, and this percentage has decreased by 21.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    83.3%9.9%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    11.5%-47.0%
    % Asian
    0.6%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    5.6%-21.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Elfrida, AZ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 42 mortgage originations in Elfrida, AZ, of which 62.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 71.0%, with 40.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Elfrida, AZ. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 24.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    42
    % Conventional Loans
    62.0%
    % Government Loans
    38.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    10.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    24.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Elfrida, AZ

    Elfrida, AZ lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    5
    Total Units Section 8
    5
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$95$825$920
    2 Bedroom$270$750$1,020
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,430
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,710

    Affordability — Elfrida, AZ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.3
    Median Home Price$240,000
    Median Household Income$56,200

    Elfrida, AZ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Sierra Vista, AZ

    85635

    Sierra Vista, AZ

    85650

    Saint David, AZ

    85630

    Huachuca City, AZ

    85616

    Bisbee, AZ

    85603

    Frequently Asked Questions