View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Arizona
  4. /Prescott, AZ - 86305

Prescott, AZ—86305

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$707,000
0.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$78,800
26.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
54
44.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
$1,950
4.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,440
8.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,550
13.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,400
2.3% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Prescott, AZ

8630386301
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Prescott, AZ

Prescott, AZ lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$707,000-0.7%
Single Family $711,000-0.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    $457,000
    -2.1%
    3 Bed
    $724,000-0.7%
    4 Bed
    $918,000-0.6%
    5 Bed $1,115,8410.8%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.7%
    1 Bedroom
    6.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.3%

    Rental Trends — Prescott, AZ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Prescott, AZ is $2,040, with a year-over-year rent change of -4.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Prescott, AZ is 1-bedrooms: $1,460, 2-bedrooms: $1,680, 3-bedrooms: $2,540, 4-bedrooms: $3,380. The most common rental property sizes in Prescott, AZ are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 45.1% and 21.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,950$2,040
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,440$1,460
    2 Bed Rent $1,550$1,680
    3 Bed Rent $2,400$2,540
    4 Bed Rent $3,350$3,380
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    12.6%
    1 Bedroom
    21.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    45.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    13.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.9%

    Property Listings — Prescott, AZ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Prescott, AZ is 54. This is a increase of 44.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 18.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $900,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    304-1.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.5%-1.0%
    Days on Market
    5444.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Prescott, AZ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Prescott, AZ has a population of 19,400, which has increased by 6.7% over the past 5 years. Prescott, AZ is a less popular place for families, as children make up 10.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 46.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 19.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    19,4006.7%
    % Under 18
    10.7%-14.4%
    % Seniors
    44.2%16.6%
    % WFH
    19.1%81.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    46.7%28.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Prescott, AZ is a predominantly white area, with 86.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has remained stable in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Prescott, AZ is hispanic, making up 8.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.1% of the population in Prescott, AZ, and this percentage has increased by 17.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    86.4%0.0%
    % Black
    0.1%-66.7%
    % Hispanic
    8.2%-10.9%
    % Asian
    1.2%-7.7%
    % Foreign Born
    4.1%17.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Prescott, AZ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 437 mortgage originations in Prescott, AZ, of which 91.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 49.0%, with 8.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Prescott, AZ. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    437
    % Conventional Loans
    91.0%
    % Government Loans
    9.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    7.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Prescott, AZ

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Prescott, AZ under the Section 8 program is 1.1%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Prescott, AZ, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    27
    Total Units Section 8
    27
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    54.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$340$1,440$1,100
    2 Bedroom-$180$1,550$1,370
    3 Bedroom-$510$2,400$1,890
    4 Bedroom-$1,180$3,350$2,170

    Affordability — Prescott, AZ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio8.8
    Median Home Price$707,000
    Median Household Income$78,800

    Prescott, AZ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Wood Trap

    86338

    Paulden, AZ

    86334

    Chino Valley, AZ

    86323

    Fort Whipple

    86313

    Prescott, AZ

    86301

    Frequently Asked Questions