View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /California
  4. /Glendale, CA - 91204

Glendale, CA—91204

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$774,000
1.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$72,900
61.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
63
46.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.7%
Median Rent
$2,600
9.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,450
9.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,800
3.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,500
20.4% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Glendale, CA

9121091202912039120191206912059120791208
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Glendale, CA

As of May '26, the median home price in Glendale, CA is $774,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.9%. This indicates that home prices in Glendale, CA are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.7%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$774,000-1.9%
Single Family $982,0001.4%
Condos $625,000-3.8%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $681,000-2.6%
    3 Bed
    $929,0001.2%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    9.7%
    1 Bedroom
    39.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    37.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    10.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Rental Trends — Glendale, CA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Glendale, CA is $2,790, with a year-over-year rent change of -9.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Glendale, CA is studios: $2,280, 1-bedrooms: $2,560, 2-bedrooms: $3,400, 3-bedrooms: $3,510. The most common rental property sizes in Glendale, CA are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 41.8% and 36.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,600$2,790
    Studio Rent $1,800$2,280
    1 Bed Rent $2,450$2,560
    2 Bed Rent $2,800$3,400
    3 Bed Rent $3,500$3,510
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    10.6%
    1 Bedroom
    41.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    9.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    0.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.1%

    Property Listings — Glendale, CA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Glendale, CA is 63. This is a decrease of -46.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $937,00041.0%
    Listing Count
    1589.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.0%89.0%
    Days on Market
    63-46.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Glendale, CA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Glendale, CA has a population of 18,800, which has remained stable by 0.7% over the past 5 years. Glendale, CA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.6% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 35.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    18,8000.7%
    % Under 18
    16.6%-9.3%
    % Seniors
    14.9%-1.3%
    % WFH
    14.7%96.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    35.9%34.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Glendale, CA is a predominantly white area, with 44.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Glendale, CA is hispanic, making up 37.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 55.8% of the population in Glendale, CA, and this percentage has decreased by 8.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    44.4%-6.1%
    % Black
    2.5%-7.4%
    % Hispanic
    37.2%11.7%
    % Asian
    14.6%-7.6%
    % Foreign Born
    55.8%-8.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Glendale, CA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 35 mortgage originations in Glendale, CA, of which 91.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 54.0%, with 11.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Glendale, CA. Investor activity is low, as 14.0% of loans were by investors. 29.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    35
    % Conventional Loans
    91.0%
    % Government Loans
    9.0%
    % Investor Loans
    14.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    29.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Glendale, CA

    Glendale, CA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    240
    Total Units Section 8
    165
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$210$2,450$2,240
    2 Bedroom$20$2,800$2,820
    3 Bedroom$80$3,500$3,580
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$3,970

    Affordability — Glendale, CA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio10.3
    Median Home Price$774,000
    Median Household Income$72,900

    Glendale, CA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Glendale, CA

    91210

    Glendale, CA

    91203

    Glendale, CA

    91205

    Atwater Village, Los Angeles, CA

    90039

    Los Feliz, Los Angeles, CA

    90027

    Frequently Asked Questions