Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Massachusetts
  4. /Wayland, MA - 01778

Wayland, MA—01778

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$1,169,000
1.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$220,000
26.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
13
24.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.1%
Median Rent
$3,650
1.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,150
11.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,800
6.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$4,500
11.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Wayland, MA

As of May '26, the median home price in Wayland, MA is $1,169,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.3%. This indicates that home prices in Wayland, MA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.1%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$1,169,0001.3%
Single Family $1,219,0001.3%
Condos $919,0000.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $619,000
    -2.1%
    2 Bed
    $855,000-0.2%
    3 Bed
    $1,025,0001.0%
    4 Bed
    $1,383,0001.5%
    5 Bed $1,957,5273.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.0%
    1 Bedroom
    5.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    18.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    28.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    33.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    12.4%

    Rental Trends — Wayland, MA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Wayland, MA is $3,870, with a year-over-year rent change of 1.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Wayland, MA is studios: $1,770, 1-bedrooms: $2,150, 2-bedrooms: $3,320, 3-bedrooms: $4,660, 4-bedrooms: $7,200. The most common rental property sizes in Wayland, MA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 39.4% and 33.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$3,650$3,870
    Studio Rent $1,750$1,770
    1 Bed Rent $2,150$2,150
    2 Bed Rent $2,800$3,320
    3 Bed Rent $4,500$4,660
    4 Bed Rent $7,300$7,200
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    4.2%
    1 Bedroom
    33.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    39.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    15.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.0%

    Property Listings — Wayland, MA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Wayland, MA is 13. This is a decrease of -24.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 23.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $1,650,00026.0%
    Listing Count
    5331.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%31.0%
    Days on Market
    13-24.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Wayland, MA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wayland, MA has a population of 13,900, which has remained stable by -0.4% over the past 5 years. Wayland, MA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 25.0% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 77.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 33.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    13,900-0.4%
    % Under 18
    25.0%-5.3%
    % Seniors
    19.6%8.9%
    % WFH
    33.2%183.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    77.7%-6.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wayland, MA is a predominantly white area, with 74.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Wayland, MA is asian, making up 14.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 18.3% of the population in Wayland, MA, and this percentage has increased by 31.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    74.8%-7.9%
    % Black
    0.8%33.3%
    % Hispanic
    5.2%26.8%
    % Asian
    14.0%23.9%
    % Foreign Born
    18.3%31.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Wayland, MA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 244 mortgage originations in Wayland, MA, of which 98.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 46.0%, with 3.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Wayland, MA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 7.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    244
    % Conventional Loans
    98.0%
    % Government Loans
    2.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    7.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Wayland, MA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Wayland, MA under the Section 8 program is 6.7%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Wayland, MA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    174
    Total Units Section 8
    38
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    96.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$420$2,150$2,570
    2 Bedroom$250$2,800$3,050
    3 Bedroom-$830$4,500$3,670
    4 Bedroom-$3,260$7,300$4,040

    Affordability — Wayland, MA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.4
    Median Home Price$1,169,000
    Median Household Income$220,000

    Wayland, MA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Weston, MA

    02493

    Sudbury, MA

    01776

    Natick, MA

    01760

    Lincoln, MA

    01773

    Framingham, MA

    01701

    Frequently Asked Questions