View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Empire - 95319

Empire—95319

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$362,000
2.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$44,900
42.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
28
61.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.5%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Empire

43926
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Empire

As of May '26, the median home price in Empire is $362,000, with a year-over-year change of -2.0%. This indicates that home prices in Empire are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.5%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$362,000-2.0%
Single Family $362,000-1.9%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $327,000-1.2%
    3 Bed
    $370,000-2.9%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    4.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    39.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.0%

    Rental Trends — Empire

    Empire lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    58.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    24.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    16.8%

    Property Listings — Empire

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Empire is 28. This is a decrease of -61.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $416,000-10.0%
    Listing Count
    627.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%27.0%
    Days on Market
    28-61.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Empire

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Empire has a population of 1,580, which has increased by 3.3% over the past 5 years. Empire is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 15.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,5803.3%
    % Under 18
    15.3%-25.0%
    % Seniors
    7.2%-47.4%
    % WFH
    4.1%-41.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.5%206.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Empire is a predominantly hispanic area, with 52.6% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has shrunk by 25.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Empire is white, making up 46.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 28.0% of the population in Empire, and this percentage has decreased by 3.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    46.1%79.4%
    % Black
    0.5%-77.3%
    % Hispanic
    52.6%-25.9%
    % Asian
    0.8%300.0%
    % Foreign Born
    28.0%-3.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Empire

    Empire lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Empire

    Empire lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    29
    Total Units Section 8
    29
    % Rentals under Section 8
    8.8%
    % Occupied Section 8
    91.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,070
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,380
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,940
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,290

    Affordability — Empire

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.7
    Median Home Price$362,000
    Median Household Income$44,900

    Empire — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Modesto, CA

    95357

    Hughson, CA

    95326

    Keyes, CA

    95328

    Modesto, CA

    95355

    Modesto, CA

    95354

    Frequently Asked Questions