View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /West Falls, NY - 14170

West Falls, NY—14170

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$401,000
5.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$113,000
51.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
9
66.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.8%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — West Falls, NY

As of May '26, the median home price in West Falls, NY is $401,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.7%. This indicates that home prices in West Falls, NY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$401,0005.7%
Single Family $401,0005.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $306,0003.0%
    3 Bed
    $400,0005.8%
    4 Bed
    $466,0006.6%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    7.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    16.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    55.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.6%

    Rental Trends — West Falls, NY

    West Falls, NY lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    27.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    73.0%

    Property Listings — West Falls, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in West Falls, NY is 9. This is a decrease of -66.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $375,00060.0%
    Listing Count
    5-33.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%-33.0%
    Days on Market
    9-66.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — West Falls, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, West Falls, NY has a population of 2,200, which has decreased by -13.5% over the past 5 years. West Falls, NY is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 22.1% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 37.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 29.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,200-13.5%
    % Under 18
    22.1%1.4%
    % Seniors
    16.1%35.3%
    % WFH
    29.4%950.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    37.2%53.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, West Falls, NY is a predominantly white area, with 92.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 3.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in West Falls, NY is hispanic, making up 5.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.6% of the population in West Falls, NY, and this percentage has decreased by 20.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    92.9%-3.3%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    5.5%71.9%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    1.6%-20.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — West Falls, NY

    West Falls, NY lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — West Falls, NY

    West Falls, NY lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$960
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,130
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,380
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,560

    Affordability — West Falls, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3
    Median Home Price$401,000
    Median Household Income$113,000

    West Falls, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Colden, NY

    14033

    Orchard Park, NY

    14127

    Boston, NY

    14025

    Glenwood, NY

    14069

    East Aurora, NY

    14052

    Frequently Asked Questions